Written by Steve Van Beek
[…] The CFPB's Appendix A now includes this information (for FCUs under $10 billion on assets):
"d. Federal Credit Unions: National Credit Union Administration, Office of Consumer Protection (OCP), Division of Consumer Compliance and Outreach (DCCO), 1775 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314."
Note: Credit unions over $10 billion need to include the CFPB's name and address.
The Timing? The CFPB's republishing indicates that institutions have until January 1, 2013 to make the change. Here is from 12 CFR 1002.9(b)(1) of Regulation B:
"(b) Form of ECOA notice and statement of specific reasons. (1) ECOA notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of this section regarding section 701(a) of the Act, the creditor shall provide a notice that is substantially similar to the following: The Federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditors from discriminating against credit applicants on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program; or because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The Federal agency that administers compliance with this law concerning this creditor is [name and address as specified by the appropriate agency or agencies listed in Appendix A of this part]. Until January 1, 2013, a creditor may comply with this paragraph (b)(1) and paragraph (a)(2) of this section by including in the notice the name and address as specified by the appropriate agency in Appendix A to 12 CFR Part 202, as in effect on October 1, 2011."
Appendix A to the Federal Reserve's Regulation B (12 CFR 202) is located here and reflects the Regional Offices.